Inductees

A list of all the Hall of Fame inductees, from the last six ceremonies, can be found below. Find out more about Scotland's sporting greats, by clicking on a name, to view their profile.

Can't find your sporting hero? Click here to nominate for the next Induction Ceremony.

A
Louise Aitken-Walker MBE
Rally Driving
Alister Allan MBE
Shooting
Bill Anderson MBE
Highland Games
Willie Anderson
Golf
Tommy Armour
Golf
B
Leslie M Balfour-Melville
All Rounder
Captain Robert Barclay Allardice
Walking
Jim Baxter
Association Football
Ian Black
Swimming
Sir Chay Blyth CBE, BEM
Sailing
James Braid
Golf
Billy Bremner
Association Football
Catherine Brown (nee Gibson)
Swimming
Ken Buchanan MBE
Boxing
Sir Matt Busby CBE
Association Football
C
Finlay Calder OBE
Rugby Union
Willie Carson OBE
Horse Racing
Dr John Cattanach
Shinty
Jim Clark OBE
Motor Racing
George Cornet
Water Polo
Richard Corsie MBE
Bowls
D
Kenny Dalglish MBE
Association Football
Michael Denness OBE
Cricket
Donald Dinnie
Athletics
E
Launceston Elliot
Weightlifting/Wrestling
W I Douglas Elliot
Rugby Union
Helen Elliot Hamilton
Table Tennis
G
Archie Gemmill
Football
Elenor Gordon
Swimming
John Greig MBE
Association Football
Jimmie Guthrie
Motorcycle Racing
H
Wyndham Halswelle
Athletics
Gavin Hastings OBE
Rugby Union
Dougal Haston
Mountaineering
Sir Peter Heatly CBE
Diving
Steve Hislop
Motorcycle Racing
I
Andy Irvine MBE
Rugby Union
J
Jimmy Johnstone
Association Football
K
George Kerr
Judo
Ellen King
Swimming
William Kinnear
Rowing
L
Denis Law
Association Football
Eric Liddell
Athletics
Sandy Lyle MBE
Golf
Benny Lynch
Boxing
M
Kenneth Grant MacLeod
Cricket and Rugby (also Football and Golf)
GPS Macpherson CBE
Rugby Union
Rhona Martin MBE
Curling
Ally McCoist MBE
Association Football
Liz McColgan MBE
Athletics
Margaret McEleny MBE
Swimming
Walter McGowan MBE
Boxing
Bob McGregor MBE
Swimming
Jimmy McGrory
Association Football
Dr Hamish McInnes OBE, BEM
Mountaineering
Bob McIntyre
Motorcycle Racing
Billy McNeill MBE
Association Football
George McNeill
Athletics
John McNiven MBE
Weightlifting
Colin McRae MBE
Motor Rallying
Richard McTaggart MBE
Boxing
Robert Millar
Cycling
Belle Moore
Swimming
'Old' Tom Morris
Golf
'Young' Tom Morris
Golf
Mark Coxon Morrison
Rugby Union
Yvonne Murray-Mooney MBE
Athletics
N
Isabel Newstead (nee Barr) MBE
Disability Sport
O
Graeme Obree
Cycling
P
Jackie Paterson
Boxing
R
Graeme Randall MBE
Judo
Rose Reilly
Association Football
Nancy Riach
Swimming
Arthur James Robertson
Athletics
Belle Robertson MBE
Golf
S
Ken Scotland
Rugby Union
Bill Shankly OBE
Association Football
Robert Wilson Shaw CBE
Rugby Union
Gordon Smith
Association Football
David Sole OBE
Rugby
Ian Stark OBE
Equestrianism
Jock Stein CBE
Association Football
Ian Stewart MBE
Athletics
Sir Jackie Stewart OBE
Motor Racing
Lachie Stewart
Athletics
T
Bobby Thomson
Baseball
V
Jessie Valentine MBE
Golf
W
Jack Wardrop
Swimming
Jim Watt MBE
Boxing
Allan Wells MBE
Athletics
David Wilkie MBE
Swimming
Willie Wood MBE
Bowls
Winifred Mason Wooldridge (nee Shaw)
Tennis